ADVERTISEMENT
2018 General Election: Ballard County Results
By West Kentucky Star Staff
WICKLIFFE - US Representative (1st District)

Republican James Comer- 2414 votes

Democrat Paul Walker- 1027 votes



State Senator (2nd District)

Republican Danny Carroll- 2208 votes

Democrat Julie Tennyson- 1246 votes



State Representative (1st District)

Republican Steven Rudy- 2060 votes

Democrat Desiree Owen- 1410 votes




Commonwealth's Attorney (1st Judicial Circuit)

Democrat Michael B. Stacy- 2570 votes



Circuit Clerk

Republican Kim Story Graves- 1605 votes

Democrat Holly Oldham Dunker- 1880 votes



Property Valuation Administrator

Democrat Susan Sullivan- 2664 votes



County Judge/Executive

Republican Todd Cooper- 2891 votes

Democrat Warren Thomas- 587 votes



County Attorney

Democrat Vicki R. Hayden- 2573 votes



County Clerk

Democrat Katie S. Mercer- 2702 votes



Sheriff

Democrat Ronnie Giles- 2800 votes



Jailer

Democrat Donnie Hall Jr.- 2641 votes



Coroner

Democrat- Bob Morrow- 2774 votes



Magistrate (1st District)

Republican Angela R. Cooper- 423 votes

John W. Summers- 463 votes



Constable (1st District)

Democrat Gary Quarles- 645 votes



Magistrate (2nd District)

Democrat Bob Renfrow- 469 votes



Magistrate (3rd District)

Republican Stonnie Dennis- 442 votes

Democrat Neil W. Pittman- 368 votes



Constable (3rd District)

Frank Russell- 6 votes

Frank Russel- 1 vote



Magistrate (4th District)

Democrat Steve Cooper- 550 votes



Constable (4th District)

Democrat Mark J. Sanders- 505 votes



Magistrate (5th District)

Democrat Dee Hazlewood- 397 votes



Constable (5th District)

Lawrence Otey- 3 votes

Otey- 1 vote



District Judge (59th District)

Keith Myers- 2613 votes



Member Board of education (1st District)

Amy Abernathy- 303 votes

Karen Tilford- 425 votes




Member Board of Education (2nd District)

Kent Gordon- 421 votes



Member Board of Education (3rd District)

Brandon Birney- 566 votes



Mayor (City of Barlow)

Peggy Meredith- 168 votes




City Commissioners (City of Barlow)

Luke Evans- 144 votes

Terry L. Johansen- 77 votes

Pete Myers- 111 votes

Floyd Johnson- 80 votes

John Wood- 108 votes

Michael Mayolo- 110 votes



Mayor (City of Kevil)

Charles Burnley- 190 votes

Karen Schnuck Berry- 84 votes



City Commissioners (City of Kevil)

Debbie Bridges- 137 votes

Ben Kennedy- 124 votes

Tony Wiggins- 149 votes

Rhonda Lange- 94 votes

Bruce E. Romaine- 138 votes

H. Denise Allen- 80 votes

Michael Cooper- 144 votes



Mayor (City of LaCenter)

Nicky Hutcherson- 236 votes

City Commissioners- 152 votes

Jeremy Parker- 63 votes

Joe B. Whipple- 187 votes

Richard E. Overby- 111 votes

Frank W. Romaine- 154 votes

Barry Babb- 147 votes

Jerry C. Cooper- 208 votes



Mayor (City of Wickliffe)

David E. Phillips- 164 votes



City Council (City of Wickliffe)

Cathy Pigg- 148 votes

Juanita Davis- 66 votes

Kenny Rowland- 108 votes

Anna Ruth Bowman- 102 votes

Judy Hall- 133 votes

Henry "Chip" Bisson- 56 votes

Ruth Pennebaker Taylor- 120 votes

Anna Turner-Abernathy- 112 votes

Megan Blankenship- 99 votes



Constitutional Amendment (Marsy's Law)

Yes- 1671 votes

No- 1387 votes








Published 10:12 PM, Tuesday Nov. 06, 2018
Updated 07:16 PM, Wednesday Nov. 07, 2018

Please login to leave a comment.
  • View Comment
    View Comments

Weather

 
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT