ADVERTISEMENT
Shawnee College Hosts Business Skills Competition
By West Kentucky Star Staff
ULLIN - Local High School gathered at Shawnee Community College on Thursday for a Business Skills Competition.

The competition included multiple business-related categories. The first, second, and third place students received a trophy provided by Shawnee Community College. The students who won awards and their participating school are listed below:

Accounting  - Grayson Venus, Goreville (1st place), Ethan Atkinson, Massac (2nd Place) Riley Alsip, Massac (3rd place)

Business Law -  , Collin Fiorentini, Massac (1st place), Tabatha Cook, Cairo (2nd place) and Aiden Carnes, Century (3rd place)  
 
Business Communication – Ryan Holland, Goreville (1st place), Kelsey Daniels, Goreville (2nd place) and Kaleigh Bocook, Goreville (3rd place)

Business Presentation – Jack Golz, Goreville (1st place), McKinnley Korte, Massac (2nd place), Sara Holland, Goreville (3rd place)

Computer Concepts- Jason Edwards, Massac (1st place), Sabeha Mukhtar, Cairo (2nd place), Mckinnley Korte, Massac (3rd place)

Database Application- Tyler Johnson, Goreville (1st place), Gavin Clark, Goreville (2nd place) Andrew Manier, Goreville (3rd place) 

Introduction to Business- Aiden Carnes, Century (3rd Place), Ben Bowlin, Massac (2nd place) Tabitha Cook, Cairo (1st place)

Job Interview - Bree Rushing, Massac (1st place), Aryn Malone, Century (2nd place) and Kaitlynn May, Massac (3rd place)

Networking Concepts – Cheyenne Walker, Goreville (1st place), Trent Glidewell, Goreville (2nd place), Madison Miller, Massac (3rd place)

Personal Finance Winners -  Collin Fiorentini, Massac (1st place), Riley Alsip, Massac (2nd place) James Johnson, Goreville (3rd place)

Public Speaking- Hallie Grenfell, Goreville (1st place), Campbell Neely, Massac (2nd Place) Kaylee Fraser, Massac (3rd place)

Sales Presentation- McKenzie Reacor, Century (1st place), Bailey Duckworth, Massac (2nd place) Hallie Grenfell, Goreville (3rd place)

Spreadsheet Application- Jack Golz, Goreville (1st place), Tyler Johnson, Goreville (2nd place) and Campbell Neely, Massac (3rd place)

Word Processing – Grayson Venus, Goreville (1st place), Madison Mowell, Century (2nd place), Omarion Nelson, Cairo (3rd place)

The  Shawnee Community College Business Skills Competition offers local students an excellent opportunity to meet with the college faculty who teach transfer courses in all business-related fields 
For more information about attending business courses or participation in the annual competition, contact Ruth Smith at 618-634-3347 or ruths@shawneecc.edu.

Published 09:47 PM, Saturday Mar. 23, 2019
Updated 08:03 PM, Saturday Mar. 23, 2019

Weather

 
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT